A Double Nomination for Bobi Wine for the 2017 Pearl of Africa Fashion Awards: Complete List

12 min read
0
0
1,351

The 2017 Pearl of Africa Fashion Awards (PAFA) list of nominees was released at the Golden Tulip Hotel. The nominees were announced by Debie Kagasha, Roger Mugisha and Nsubuga Ronnie.

Musician recently turned Politician Hon. Kyagulanyi Ssentamu Robert alias Bobi Wine is among those that made it to the list of nominees with two nominations both in the category of the Best Dressed Politician of the year and Best Fashionable Couple alongside his wife Barbie Kyagulanyi.

Below is the complete list of nominees for the 2017 Pearl of Africa Fashion Awards:

MAIN CATEGORIES

RISING FASHIONABLE BUSINESS MEN

  • Hamisi Kigundu (Ham)
  • Mbuga

BEST FASHIONABLE BUSINESS MEN

  • Mr Godfrey Kilumira
  • Mr John Bosco Ssembalamu
  • Mr Matovu Ibra (Yauga)
  • Mr Ntake
  • Mr Bill Gates Karungi

BEST FASHIONABLE COUPLE

  • & Mrs. Shonga
  • Onyango Gareth and Nickita Bachu
  • Barbie Kyagulanyi & Hon. Robert kyagulanyi
  • K Mbuga & Vivian Mbuga
  • Mathew nabwiso & Eleanor Nabwiso
  • Zari Hassan & Diamond Platinum

BEST FASHION COLLECTORS

  • K Kareem
  • Kaggwa Mousah
  • Yuppys
  • Abryanz
  • Star Styles
  • Fashion Statement
  • Catalog Uganda

BEST AFRICAN ACCESSORY DESIGNERS

  • Leilah Accessories
  • Renzioni Hills
  • Pamela Pearls
  • Catherine Sawe
  • Charity Atukunda
  • Matt Kayemba

BEST RED CARPET DRESSED (on the day of the awards)

What’s this item about? What makes it interesting? Write a catchy description to grab your audience’s attention…

BEST RED CARPET HOST

  • Kabs Haloha
  • Sheilah Gashumba
  • Bettinah Tianah
  • Anita Fabiola

HUMANITARIAN AWARD FOR WORKS IN FASHION

BEST FASHION HOUSE

  • Kyaligonza
  • Hunting Hut
  • Fatuma Asha
  • Alyn Rosy
  • Latif Fashion House

BEST FASHION MAGAZINE

  • Elyt Magazine
  • Bride and Groom
  • Flair Magazine

MOST FASHIONABLE PAGEANT (KING)

  • John Iwueke
  • Shubu Usher

(PAGEANT QUEEN)

  • Sylivia Namutebi
  • Kimbugwe Barbra
  • Challa Elma Kapel
  • Rhonnarh Vivi Sharon

BEST FASHION BLOGGERS

  • Satisfashion UG
  • Samson Baranga
  • Cate Ayella
  • Gloria Haguma
  • Amarachi Grace

BEST FASHIONABLE MUSIC DIRECTORS

  • Sasha Vibes
  • Nolton And George
  • Jahlive
  • Zyga

BEST FASHIONABLE MUSIC ARTIST (MALE)

  • Eddy Kenzo
  • Ykee Benda
  • David Lutaalo
  • Maurice Kirya
  • Exodus

(FEMALE)

  • Sheeba Karungi
  • Hellen Lukoma
  • Nina Roz
  • Desire Luzinda
  • Zanie Brown

BEST USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA

  • Anthony Kays
  • Mwaj Ahmed
  • Ivan Mbabazi
  • Ethan Lawinsky
  • Fashion City

BEST FASHION PHOTOGRAPHY DIRECTORS

  • Emolsam DNA
  • Nsubuga Ronnie
  • Joram Muziira Job

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY STUDIO

  • Love Studio
  • Photo 4 Fashion
  • Timeline Studio
  • Mozart Pictures
  • O` Neal Eyes
  • NIBS Photography

BEST FASHIONABLE DANCE GROUP

  • Roz Veecy Cathy
  • IDU
  • 256 Kids
  • Ghetto kings
  • Eddy Wizzy and crew
  • Ibrah Buwembo Dance Group

BEST FASHIONABLE MODEL (MALE)

  • King Abdul
  • Mbabazi Ivan
  • Eden Marks
  • John Lwueke
  • Adam Gashe
  • Waiswa Ronald
  • Mushema Housen

(FEMALE)

  • Jenny Kembabazi
  • Judith Heard
  • Vanquisha Eyapu
  • Natalie Iilian Rukundo
  • Debbie Kagisha

BEST HAIR STYLIST HOUSE

  • Hair By Zziwa
  • Mart Barber Hair Saloon
  • Jeff Jjingp Hair Saloon
  • Sula Hair Saloon
  • Chris Damulira Hair Saloon
  • Lady Charlotte Hair Saloon

BEST FASHION HAIR STYLIST

  • Sula Hair
  • Jeff Jjingo
  • Hair By Zziwa
  • Mart Barber
  • Chris Damulira
  • Nabuusi Maureen
  • Grace Warren

BEST FASHION DESIGNERS

  • Fatuma Asha
  • Anita Beryl
  • Ras Kasozi
  • SKP
  • Phaoz Fashion King
  • Kasule Allan Raphel

BEST FASHIONABLE ON AIR PERSONALITY

  • Andrew Kyamagero
  • Denel Mwiyeretsi
  • Dikteta Mark
  • Gaetano Kaggwa
  • Zambaali Bulasio
  • Douglas Lwanga

(FEMALE)

  • Flavia Tumusiime
  • Crystal Newman
  • Malaika Nyanzi
  • Faridah Nakazibwe
  • Agatha Lowash
  • Nabatanzi Diana
  • Kaitesi Joselyn

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGNER

  • Anthony Kays
  • Arnold Wand
  • Willis Daily
  • Shadrack Muwanguzi

BEST DRESSED POLITICIAN OF THE YEAR

  • Robert Kyagulanyi
  • Captain Mike Mukula
  • Mukasa Mbidde
  • Amelia Kyambadde

BEST FASHIONABLE (ACTOR)

  • Roger Mugisha
  • Kim Hanks
  • Douglas Dubois Sebamala
  • Mushema Housen
  • Mathew Nabwiso

(ACTRESS)

  • Stella Nantumbwe
  • Hellen Lukoma
  • Bridget Gajenta
  • Faridah Kuteesa
  • Tania Shakira
  • Mariam Ndagire
  • Eleanor Nabwiso

BEST MODELING AGENCY

  • Joram Model Management
  • Crystals Models Africa
  • Wards Modeling Agency
  • Cavalli Modeling Agency

BEST FASHIONISTA (MALE)

  • Bugeme William
  • Captain Mike Mukula
  • Eddy Kenzo
  • Exodus
  • Kim Swagger
  • Pastor Mbonye
  • Prince Wasajja
  • Yoweri Munamasaka
  • Ssekiranda Allan Lee

BEST FASHIOABLE MUSIC VIDEO

  • Kyolowoza by Irene Ntale
  • Drum by Lydia Jazmine
  • Jubilation by Eddy Kenzo
  • John Rambo by Sheeba
  • Insane by Maurice Kirya
  • Debe by Bebe Cool

BEST FASHION ICON

  • Sylivia Awori
  • Gloria wavamuno
  • Santa Anzo
  • Ras kasozi
  • Latif Kasumba Madoi

BEST LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT

BEST FASHIONABLE COMEDIAN

  • Alex Muhangi
  • Idringi Salvardor
  • Ronnie Macvex
  • Patricko Mujuuka

BEST FASHIONABLE SPORTS PERSONALITY

  • Simon Serunkuma(S.C Villa)
  • Emma Okwi( Uganda cranes)
  • Batatu Musa (Kick boxer)
  • Arthur Brick (Moto rally)
  • Onyanga Denis ( Uganda canes)
  • Enabu Makaveli (Basketballer)

BEST FASHION MC

  • Mich
  • kyamagero Andrew
  • Abbey Mukiibi
  • Roger Mugisha
  • Ronnie Macvex
  • Patriko Mujuuka

BEST FASHIONABLE DJ

  • DJ Slick Stuart
  • DJ Shiru
  • DJ Silverbacks (Ape man)
  • DJ Baby love
  • DJ Alberto(Mbarara)

(FEMALE)

  • Jean Nakacwa
  • Aisha Kyomuhangi
  • Florence Yiga
  • Ruth Kalibala
  • Mariam Ndagire

BEST FASHIONABLE THESPIAN(MALE)

  • Patriko Mujuka
  • Bbosa
  • Tom Adlam
  • Osuman Lubega
  • Segawa John

BEST FASHIONABLE EVENT HOST (MALE)

  • Roger Mugisha
  • Denzel Mwiyeretsi
  • Andrew Kyamahuura
  • Keith Karuhuura

(FEMALE)

  • Malaika Nyanzi
  • Gashumba Sheilah
  • Anita Fabiola
  • Deedan Muyira

BEST STYLIST

  • Posh by KC
  • Tina Brad
  • Kaijuka Abbas
  • Tazibone Solomon
  • Ahumuza Brain
  • Dastun (Yuppys)

BEST FASHION PHOTOGRAPHERS

  • Giulio Molfese
  • Bugeme Fred
  • Manzi Rolland
  • Oscar Ntege
  • Mozart Pictures

BEST MAKEUP ARTIST

  • Mona faces
  • Star Atafo
  • Fyona Kirabo
  • Imani
  • Deryk Ssekamate

BEST MODEL OF THE YEAR

  • Akello Partricia
  • Waiswa Ronald
  • Anyon  ASola

( FEMALE)

  • Anyon  ASola
  • Ayak Veronica
  • Akello Patricia
  • Alicia Nassolo
  • Aliet Sera

BEST MODEL (MALE)

  • Waiswa Ronald
  • Paul M Bradley
  • Troy Elimu
  • Danny  Mbabazi
  • Fenandol Fiere

RISING STAR CATEGORIES

RISING FASHION DESIGNERS

  • Black Creations
  • Oscar Chelez Musuuza
  • Alyn Rosy Couture
  • Sham Tyra
  • LG Novida
  • Latif Junior

RISING MUSIC ARTIST FASHIONISTA (MALE)

  • Fik Fameika
  • Voltage Music
  • Ykee Benda
  • Geosteady
  • Grunede
  • B2C
  • Latnum

(FEMALE)

  • Vinka
  • Spice Diana
  • Lydia Jazmine
  • Angelina( UK)
  • Zanie Brown

RISING FASHION STYLIST

  • Sasha Closet
  • Mavo Kampala
  • LG Novida
  • Dastun Stylist
  • Harm Fashions
  • Sam Kikumba
  • Shait Hussein

RISING MAKEUP ARTIST

  • Kyazze Peters
  • Makeup by Vannesa
  • Jamilah Makeup
  • Stellah Makeup

RISING FASHIONISTA (MALE)

  • Hassan Wasswa
  • Nkuke Robert
  • Namanya Kasbert
  • Muganzi Dennis
  • Josh Geoffrey
  • Nash Moulid Kitte
  • Ivan Karma
  • Urban Ratibu
  • Kimoga Meddie
  • Kalema Wilberforce

(FEMALE)

  • Precious Remmy
  • Farha Adams
  • Carla Violet
  • Yasha Keys
  • Sasha Marion
  • Deyonce
  • Esther Chanelle Musisi
  • Cynthia Nakiranda Kajoba
  • Boujee

RISING FASHION BLOGGER

  • Third Local
  • Andrew Kaggwa
  • Joseph
  • Semitone

RISING FASHION PHOTOGRAPHY

  • Tado Photography
  • Brain Tebukoza
  • Papa Malik Photo

BEST RISING FASHIONABLE (ACTOR)

  • Edris Lubega
  • Farouq Mutebi
  • Hussein Marigan
  • Yasin Lubega

(ACTRESS)

  • Pretty Katende
  • Stellah Nante
  • Kuteesa Faridah
  • Doreen Mirembe
  • Milka Irene
  • Esther Komwero

RISING FASHIONABLE AIR PERSONALITY (MALE)

  • Mugume Canary
  • Jacob Omutuze
  • Humphery Wampula
  • Mulimiar Baker
  • MC Esco
  • Crystal Panda

(FEMALE)

  • Mariat Nasasira
  • Maria Louse
  • Vicky Bagaya
  • Nampijja Florence
  • Doreen Komuhangi

BEST FASHIONISTA (MALE)

  • Hatibu Melliano
  • Kizza Frost
  • MC Kacheche
  • Shakiz
  • Riky Dentty
  • Sam Suukwe King
  • Sudhais Gava
  • Jovic

(FEMALE)

  • Sandra Sanjja
  • Alindh Jacklene
  • Akullo Charity
  • Ateng Edna
  • Akello Lydia
  • Hawa Badru
  • Jamilah Kahard
  • Apo Ninsiima
  • Nairah Neyer

BEST STYLIST

  • Classic Milles
  • Mabzee UG
  • Rapper Cent
  • Badt Star Biy Tonny
  • Bajja Boutique
  • RIL Different
  • Sarah Hope
  • Shakizzz

BEST FASHIONDESIGNER

  • Bridget Suites
  • Besigye Elliot
  • Allan Trippy
  • Cubs Fashion
  • Kisha Fashion
  • Hassan Harn

Congratulations to everyone, let the best win!!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Check Also

Celebrity Stylist Mavo Kampala’s Golden Crown Dress Shines at the ASFA 2018 Exhibition: FASHIONPRENEUR SUMMIT

Abryanz Style and Fashion Awards hosted the First Annual Fashionprenuer Summit with a powe…